The Crown Lands and Property Agency Privacy Notice

Introduction
The Crown Lands and Property Agency ("CLPA") has developed this website (www.clpa.gov.mb.ca) to provide citizens with an opportunity to obtain information regarding the operations of CLPA; to promote public education; and to gather public feedback. The following Privacy Notice governs the operation and use of this website.

The Personal Information We Collect and How We Use It

Automatically Collected
When you visit the CLPA website, the web server automatically collects the following personal information about you:

Your Internet Protocol (IP) address. A 9-digit number that identifies your computer or your internet domain name, e.g., anycompany.com. This information may identify you, depending upon the "naming standards" used by your internet service provider, the date of your visit and the pages you visited on this website.

This information is collected for statistical and research purposes. It is authorized under section 36(1)(b) of The Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.
Collected from the Feedback Online Form
If you choose to provide any comments or feedback to CLPA on its operations or this website, we will also collect the following personal information about you when you voluntarily provide it:
  • your name
  • organization name and mailing address (including postal code)
  • phone number
  • email address
This information is collected by consent so that CLPA can provide you with a response to your comments or feedback, where required.
Disclosure
We will only disclose the personal information we collect on this website: This information is collected by consent so that CLPA can provide you with a response to your comments or feedback, where required.
How your Personal Information is Secured and Protected
CLPA will protect your personal information by making reasonable security arrangements against such risks as unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure or disposal. Security measures have been integrated into the design, implementation and day-to-day operating practices as part of CLPA's continuing commitment to the protection of personal information it holds.
Consent
By accessing this website or submitting an Online Feedback Form, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of the information about you as described above. If you do not consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information about you, please do not proceed further and do not submit any Online Feedback Forms to this website.

Questions or Removal from Mailing List

If you have any questions about the collection of information about you, or if you wish to have your name removed from our mailing list, please contact our Web Administrator:
  • In person or by mail:
    308 - 25 Tupper Street N,
    Portage la Prairie MB, R1N 3K1
    Attention: Sean Borland
  • Web Administrator: Sean Borland
  • by email: sean.borland@gov.mb.ca
  • by telephone: (204) 239-3669
  • by fax: (204) 945-0330